?

Log in

Saiyuki Role Play [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Saiyuki Role Play

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Greetings [Mar. 26th, 2005|11:03 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play

crazydiamond_
[mood |excitedexcited]
[music |Tesla - Love Song]

Like a moron, I posted this to saiyuki_awards, an icontest, instead of here the first time around. I'm not usually this stupid.

Hi! I'm Cinnie, aka hardlyfatal, aka hardlyfatal, aka Kougaiji for the purposes of this RP. I know next to nothing about RPing so please, be gentle with me! I'm terribly excited about playing this, esp. since there won't be any sexual stuff to it (that always creeped me out and kept me from doing a RP before).

Personal stuff about me... I'm pretty new to anime and have only seen a few (Inuyasha, Saiyuki, the ever-wonderful Samurai Champloo) but am devoted to them. I've been writing fanfiction for almost two years, starting out in the BtVS/AtS fandom and working my way steadily through HP, LotR, PotC, and various crossovers between them before coming to Inuyasha. For it, I've written myriad drabbles, short stories, and am nearly half-through a monstrous taking-over-my-life epic named One Less Star (because my ambition overrode my logic and any of self-preservation I might once have harboured).

I also do icons; any you see me use will be my own (feel free to gack whatever you like, btw). I also do requests, if you would like some.

So, that's me. Looking forward to (ahem) playing with you all :)
link8 comments|post comment

One Day in the Jeep... [Mar. 26th, 2005|08:31 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play

sksetokaiba
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |The others in the jeep, though it's hardly music. ^_^;]

(OOC: Kougaiji or Yaone: Feel free to start another scene for your characters to interact at Houtou Castle. If you get lost, refer to the previous introductory posts. Also, feel free to ask questions! Happy role playing!)

*It's a sunny day out, and the Sanzo party are once again traveling west through a forest toward Houtou Castle.*

"It certainly is a lovely day, don't you agree?" *while driving, not paying much attention since the path is clear in front of them* "And we've only got 100 miles until the next village." *cheerfully*
link6 comments|post comment

Villain and Useful Information [Mar. 26th, 2005|10:05 am]
Saiyuki Role Play

skdarkdragon
[mood |contentcontent]

*wave* Yes, it's SK again, but on a different journal. This one's for the villain of the RP, Aoiinu. Since he's not real, he has no picture, and I'm too embarrassed to leave the image I drew of him up. ^^;;; So, just the name for now. (Kinda like Hyakugen Mao on the relations chart from DVD 2. XD;)

Anyway, we've gotten a Kougaiji, played by Cinnie, for the group, and just as soon as Mike (our Goku) joins the community, we'll be set to go!

We've decided to role play using the "IM Style," which, to anyone who doesn't role play, means that you just write whatever you want your character to say in the post/comment. Put all actions that the character does inside of *(action goes here)* For example:

"Would you guys shut up?!" *smacks Gojyo and Goku with a paper fan*

(Using quotation marks for spoken text is optional.)

So we don't confuse actions with thoughts, put all text that is thought in italics. For example:

Those two never learn... *while driving*

Or something along those lines!

If you want to reply to the same scene, just comment on the post for that scene. If you're starting a new scene, then make a new post.

The role play will probably start with two scenes simultaneously going on. One at Houtou with Kougaiji and his team, and one with the Sanzo party in the jeep. (Hehe, how original. XD)

Any suggestions, comments, questions, or anything else you want to say: Feel free to say it! ^^ We're all friendly.

Looking forward to role playing with you all!

~SK
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 24th, 2005|04:15 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play
yaone_rp

Hey all, I'm Kellen and I'll be playing Yaone (as evidenced by the painfully obvious username... lol) Anyone know where I can find some Yaone icons, by the way? I'm having trouble finding any, and making them is terribly difficult for me, what with my broken software and all. :o)

Don't know what else to say... I've never rp'ed before, so yell at me if I mess things up too badly.

My regular journal, in case anyone is interested, can be found at

kellenanne

 

cheers!

link6 comments|post comment

Introduction ^_^ [Mar. 23rd, 2005|11:46 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play

yamiskuribo
[mood |sleepysleepy]

Yo! I'm Oro, as all of you (for now) know. ^.^
I'm just another anime fan. lol. I love lots of anime/manga love to chat and role play...XD

Yeah, anyway, I'll be playing as Genjo Sanzo. ^_^! Yay!

So...I can't wait for this to get started! ^_^!!

-Oro
link2 comments|post comment

Hello! [Mar. 23rd, 2005|11:24 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play

sksetokaiba
[mood |calmcalm]

OOC: ^^ Hi there, and welcome to the Saiyuki Role Play! (It doesn't have a proper title as of yet, but don't worry, I'll get one.) Hopefully if you're reading this, you've already joined and read the rules/plot, so you're all ready to start! The way I'm planning on doing this is if your character says something that starts a new scene or something like that, make a new post. If your character just wants to reply to something someone else said, or is speaking in the same scene, for example, if everyone's in the jeep, just keep commenting on the same post.

OOC = Out of character, used for just your own comments/questions.

IC = In character, used for when you're talking as your character. XD

(My apologies if that just confused everyone even more. X_x)

Oh, yeah! I'm SK. XD;; The creator of this RP...and just an average anime-obsessed girl. I will be playing Hakkai in this RP. ^^

Eh, forget the sample posts. XD; Too confusing.

~SK
link2 comments|post comment

Yo! [Mar. 23rd, 2005|05:47 pm]
Saiyuki Role Play
yaminah
[mood |sicksick]
[music |"Last Resort" - Papa Roach]

Sooo . . . uh yeah. XD LOL. Here I am . . . XP SK asked if I'd like to participate and so I hopped on the bandwagon! I'll be honest though, this is the first time I've done anything like a forum RP, so please be patient with me. XD;; But since I knew the people who are already here, all two of you, I felt a little more comfortable with it.

I'm going to be playing the part of Gojyo. ^^ I was a bit bummed that Sanzo was already taken, but I love Gojyo and Sanzo equally, so it was probably for the best because I would have had a hell of a time trying to choose. LOL. So thanks for keeping me from having a hard time, Oro. XP

Though . . . I really don't know what do about a "sample post" . . . ^^;; So maybe I'll come back and do it later? Oh and if anyone wants purty Saiyuki icons, I've made billions of them! XD
link4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | later ]